Doctoral Exam Schedule

Dishit P. Parekh, Chemical Engineering, “Additive Patterning of Eutectic Gallium-Indium (EGaIn) Liquid Metal Alloys at Room Temperature for Rapid Prototyping of Functional Microfluidics and Soft, 3D Printed Electronics,”  July 19, 2018, 9:00 a.m., EBI-2018.  Major Professor:  Dr. Michael D. Dickey.

Nicholas Mudrick, “Designing Adaptive Intelligent Tutoring Systems: Fostering Cognitive, Affective, and Metacognitive Self-Regulated Learning Processes using Multimodal, Multichannel Process Data,” July 19, 2018, 2:00 p.m., Poe Hall 600D. Major Professor: Dr. Roger Azevedo.

Ty Wagoner, Food Science, ” Food Structure and its Effects on the Perception  of Taste and Texture,” July 20, 2019, 9:00 a.m.,  Room 114 Schaub Hall. Major Professor; Dr. E. Allen Foegeding.

DurreShahwar Muhammed, Plant Biology, ” Characterizing Spatial Dynamics of Regulatory Mechanisms Involved in Plant Iron Homeostasis,” July 20, 2018, 10:00 a.m., Room 3503 Thomas Hall. Major Professor:  Dr. Terri Long.

Melissa White, Industrial Engineering, “Biomechanical Implications of Duty Belt Use by Police Officers,” July 20, 2018, 1:00 p.m., Daniels 401.  Major Professors: Dr. David Kaber/Dr. Xu Xu.

Song Nyeon Kim, Economics, “Three Essays on Policy Impacts on Labor Markets: Global Recession, Trade Liberalization, and Maternity Protection,” July 23, 2018, 9:00 a.m., 3302 Nelson Hall. Major Professors: Dr. Ivan Kandilov/Dr. John Beghin.

Wei Li, Statistics, “Bayesian Inference about Some Geometric Aspects of Nonparametric Functions,” July 23, 2018, 9:00 a.m., SAS Hall 05202. Major Professor: Dr. subhashis Ghoshal.

Yue Zhao, Computer Science, “Lowering Knowledge Barriers for HPC: From Representations to Infrastructures and Acquisitions,” July 23, 2018, 9:00 a.m., EBII-2216.  Major Professor:  Dr. Xipeng Shen.

Weifeng Li, Electrical Engineering, “Primary Frequency Response Ancillary Service in Low Inertia Power Systems,” July 23, 2018, 1:00 p.m., FREEDM Center.  Major Professor:  Dr. Ning Lu.

Arash Bozorgi, Civil Engineering, “Understanding the Role of Morphology, Mineralogy, and Fabric on the Resilient Behavior of Aggregate Base Course,” July 23, 2018, 2:00 p.m., MN 412A.  Major Professors: Dr. Brina Montoya/Dr. Cassie Castorena.

Quanyin Hu, Biomedical Engineering, “Bioinspired drug delivery system for anticancer therapy,” July 25, 2018, 1:00 p.m., EBIII-4142.  Major Professor:  Dr. Zhen Gu.

Lindsey Stevenson, Immunology, ” Selection of Pan-Dengue Ingle Stranded DNA Aptamers for USE in Diagnostic Screening,”  July 26, 2019, 9:00 a.m., Room 3505 Thomas Hall.  Major Professor;  Dr. Frank Scholle.

Anurodh Tripathi, Chemical Engineering/Forest Biomaterials, “Light-weight materials from biopolymers: from synthesis to applications,” July 26, 2018, 9:00 a.m., 2018/EBI.  Major Professors:  Dr. Saad Khan/Dr. Orlando J. Rojas.

Mohammad Oliuddin Tuhin, Chemical Engineering, “Experimental and Simulation Insights into Linear Multibook Copolymer Systems: From Piezoresistive  Senors to Physical Organogels,” July 26, 2018, 1:00 p.m., EBI-2018.  Major Professors: Dr. Richard Spontak/Dr. Melissa Pasquinelli.

Justin Ryan, Material Science and Engineering, “Physico-chemical Functionalization and Morphological Studiesof Nanostuctured Block Copolymers and Ionomers,” July 26, 2018, 3:00 p.m., EBI-3018.  Major Professor:  Dr. Richard Spontak.

Yuqi Zhang, Biomedical Engineering, “Bioresponsive Drug Delivery by Microneedle Patches,” July 27, 2018, 2:00 p.m., EBIII-4142.  Major Professor: Dr. Zhen Gu.

Katie Basinger, Industrial Engineering, “Mechanically Stimulating Tissue in Vitro: A Case Study of Split Thickness Porcine Skin,” July 27, 2018, 1:00 p.m., Daniels 401.  Major Professors:  Dr. Richard Wysk/Dr. Ola Harrysson.

Tanner Nielsen, Aerospace Engineering, “LES of Supersonic Premixed Turbulent Combustion,” July 30, 2018, 10:00 a.m., Room 3235/EBIII.  Major Professor:  Dr. Jack Edwards.

Ashwin Shashidharan, Computer Science, “A High-Performance Geospatial Architecture for Geosimulations,” July 30th 10:00 a.m., EBII/2216.  Major Professor:  Dr. Ranga Raju Vatsavai.

Daniel McFarland, Mechanical Engineering, “Spatial dependency of muscular and joint loading during dynamic submaximul pushing and pulling,” July 30, 2018, 1:00 p.m., EBIII-3235.  Major Professors:  Dr. Katherine Saul/Dr. Scott Ferguson.

Brett A. Pantalone, Electrical Engineering, “Passive Snapshot Remote Sensing of Orbital Velocity,” July 31, 2018, 1:00 p.m., MRC-463.  Major Professor:  Dr. Michael Kudenov.

Daniel Rasic, Materials Science and Engineering, “Structure-Property correlation in novel multiferroic thin film heterostructures,” August 1, 2018, 1:00 p.m., 3018/EBI.  Major Professors:  Dr. Jagdish Narayan/Dr. John Prater.

Ritwik Chattopadhyay, Electrical Engineering, “Three Port Transformer Isolated Phase Shifted DC-DC Converter Design & Control for Renewable Energy Source and Energy Storage Integration,” August 2, 2018, 12:00 p.m., FREEDM System Centre.  Major Professor:  Dr. Subhashish Bhattacharya.

Masoud Ghasemi, Physics, “Structure-function relation in Organic Solar Cells: Importance of the Molecular Interaction and Vitrification,” August 2, 2018, 1:00 p.m., Partner II. Major Professor: Dr. Harald Ade.

Indranil Sahoo, Statistics, “Spatio-Temporal Models for Physical Processes,” August 3, 2018, 10:00 a.m., SAS Hall 5270. Major Professors: Dr.Joseph Guinness/Dr.Brian Reich.

Sungwoo Park, Civil Engineering, “Studies on the Early deterioration of Portland Cement Concrete and on the Role of Water in Geopolymerization of Metakaolin,” August 7, 2018, 9:30 a.m., Mann Hall -414.  Major Professor:  Dr. Mohammad Pour-Ghaz.

Neha Gholkar, Computer Science, “On the Management of Power Constraints for High-Performance Systems,” August 7, 2018, 1:00 p.m., EBII-2216.  Major Professor:  Dr. Frank Mueller.

Jiao Tu, Economics, “Three Essays on Inbound Foreign Direct Investment in the U.S. Real Estate Sector.” August 10, 2018, 9:00 a.m., 4302 Nelson Hall. Major Professor: Dr. Ivan Kandilov.

Cameron Steven, Chemistry, “Oligo (ethylene glycol) Grafted Polyester Polymer Brushes as Dynamic Surfaces,” August 10, 2018, 10:00 a.m. Partners III, R.m. 302. Major Professor: Dr. Christopher Gorman.

Rishabh Jain, Electrical Engineering, “Adaptive Protection and Decentralized Contingency Management for Distribution Systems with Nested Microgrids,” August 13, 2018, 10:00 a.m., FREEDM Systems Center.  Major Professors:  Dr. Srdjan M. Lukic/Dr. David L. Lubkeman.

Nan Xue, Electrical Engineering, “Control Synthesis of Large-Dimensional Systems Using Clustering-Based Projections,” August 13, 2018, 11:00 a.m., EBII-3110.  Major Professor:  Dr. Aranya Chakrabortty.

Zachary Frank Krish, Civil Engineering, “Rapid Repair of Reinforced Concrete Bridge Columns Subjected to Seismic Loading via Plastic Hinge Relocation,” August 14, 2018, 9:00 a.m., Mann Hall-323.  Major Professor:  Dr. Mervyn Kowalsky.

Dillon H. Sanders, Nuclear Engineering, “Thermal Jamming in Glass Formers and Superionic Materials,” August 14, 2018, 10:00 a.m., Burlington 1121.  Major Professor:  Dr. Jacob Eapen.

Feier Lian, Electrical Engineering, “Communication-Cost Constrained Games in Mulit-Agent Control Systems, ” August 14, 2018, 2:00 p.m., EBII/3110.  Major Professors: Dr. Alexandra Duel-Hallen/Dr. Aranya Chakrabortty.

Patrick Snyder, Materials Science & Engineering, “Bulk and Surface Electronic Properties of Inorganic Materials: Tools to Guide Cellular Behavior,” August 15, 2018, 10:00 a.m., EBI 3018.  Major Professor:  Dr. Albena Ivanisevi.

David Alan College, Materials Science & Engineering, “Ultrafine-Grained Surface Layers on S7 Tool Stell via Electron Beam Irradiation and Cryogenic Freezing,” August 16, 2018, 9:30 a.m., 3018 EBI.  Major Professor: Yuntian Zhu.

Tiancong Wang, Computer Engineering, “Architectural and Language Support for Efficient Programming on Non-Volatile,” August 17, 2018, 1:00 p.m., EBII-3075.  Major Professor:  Dr. James Tuck.

Abdulaziz Alkuhayli, Electrical Engineering, “Control and Utilization of PV Inverters in Distributed Generation for Reactive Power Management and Voltage Regulation,” August 17, 2018, 3:00 p.m., Keystone Energy Board Room. Major Professor:  Dr. Iqbal Husain.

John Wall, Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Science, ” Analysis and Characterization of Closed Topographic Depressions,” August 16, 2018, 1:00 p.m., Jordan Hall 1132.  Major Professor: Dr. Del Bohnenstiehl.

Yu Wu, Economics, “Essays on Deforestation and Forest Ecosystem Services: An Economic Perspective,” August 20, 2018, 1:00 p.m., 4302 Nelson Hall. Major Professor: Dr. Erin Sills.

Yuqi Zhang, Biomedical Engineering, “Bioresponsive Drug Delivery by Micronnedle Patches,”  September 5, 2018, 2:00 p.m., 4155 EBIII.  Major Professor:  Dr. Zhen Gu.

Brandy Bowling, Science Education, “The Characteristics of Pedagogical Content Knowledge in Community College Biology Instructors,” September 10, 2018, 10:00 a.m., 512 Poe Hall. Major Professor: Dr. Soonhye Park.

Adam Amos-Binks, Computer Science, “Intention Revision of Plan-based Agents for interactive Narrative,” September 10, 2018, 1:00 p.m., EBII-3211.  Major Professors:  Dr. David Roberts/Dr. Robert Young.