Doctoral Exam Schedule

Cory Clark, Educational Leadership, Policy, Human Development, “Developing a Competency System for Counseling Children: A Delphi Study,” September 12, 2019, 10:00 a.m., 120 Poe Hall. Major Professors: Dr. Adria Dunbar/Dr. Marc Grimmett.

Kijeong Han, Electrical Engineering, “Design, Analysis, and Optimization of 1.2hV 4H-SiC Planar-Grade Power Mosfets for Improved High Frequency Switching,” September 12, 2019, 2:00 p.m., MRC 337.  Major Professor:  Dr. B. Jayant Baliga.

Haotian Deng, Materials Science & Engineering, “Multifunctional Carbon Nanotube-Copper Composites,” September 12, 2019, 2:00 p.m., EBI-3018.  Major Professor:  Dr.  Yuntian Zhu.

Eric Rose, Statistics, “Methods for Dynamic Treatment Regimes,” September 12, 2019, 3:00 p.m., SAS Hall 05270. Major Professor: Dr. Eric Laber/Dr. Marie Davidian.

YuSheng Chang, Mechanical Engineering, “Damage Detection under Ambient Environment via Green’s function Reconstruction,” September 16, 2019, 10:00 a.m.  Major Professor:  Dr. Fuh-Gwo Yuan.

Rebecca Ashton Bradley Lavoie, Chemical Engineering, “Mixed-Mode pepticle ligands for enhanced clearance of cell culture host cell proteins,” September 16, 2019, 2:30 p.m., EBI-2018.  Major Professors:  Dr. Ruben Carbonell/Dr. Stefano Menegatti.

Shahin Mahdizadehaghdam, Computer Engineering, “Exploiting Structure in Data: Depth and Dynamics,” September 20, 9:00 a.m., EBIII-3110.  Major Professor:  Dr. Hamid Krim.

Chetak Hossain, Mathematics, “Quotients Derived from Posets in Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics,” September 20, 2019, 10 a.m., SAS Hall 3282. Major Professors: Dr. Patricia Hersh/Dr. Nathan Reading.

William Carter Harris, Electrical Engineering, “Focusing of Electromagnetic Fields using Passive and Active Lenses,” September 23, 2019, 12:00 p.m., MRC 136.  Major Professor:  Dr. David Ricketts.

Breanna Ellington, Counseling & Counselor Education, “Preventing Targeted School violence Using a Threat Assessment Model: An Exploration of School Counselors’ Prevention and Intervention Practices,” September 30, 2019, 10:00 a.m., 512 Poe Hall. Major Professors: Dr. Adria Dunbar/Dr. Stanley Baker.

Yawen Zhai, Food Science,” Evaluation of the Causative Factors in CO2 Production and Bloater Defect and the Development of potential Control Strategies in Low Salt Cucumber Fermentations,” September 30, 2019, 2:00 p.m., Room 114 Schaub Hall.  Major Professor: Dr. IIenya Perez-Diaz.

Shan Jiang, Industrial Engineering, “On Ip quasi-norm minimizations and applications,” October 2, 2019, 9:00 a.m., Dan 479.  Major Professor:  Dr. Shu-Cherng Fang.

Rahul Krishna Prasad, Computer Science, “Learning Actionable Analytics For Software Engineering,” October 15, 2019, 11:00 a.m., EBII-3300.  Major Professor:  Dr. Tim Menzies.

Daniel Chin, Mechanical Engineering, “Aerodynamic Loads on a Slender Body in/near a Rectangular Cavity at Supersonic Flows,” October 16, 2019, 9:00 a.m., Room 3115.  Major Professor:  Dr. Kenneth Granlund.

Joshua Pickles, Aerospace Engineering, “Sharp-fin induced shock wave/turbulent boundary layer interactions over a cylindrical surface,” October 16, 2019, 1:00 p.m., EBIII-3235.  Major Professors:  Dr. Venkat Narayanaswamy/Dr. Pramod Subbareddy.

Xiaotian Fang, Materials Science & Engineering, “Microstructure and Mechancial Properties of Heterostructured Materials,” October 17, 2019, 9:00 a.m., EBI-3018.  Major Professor:  Dr. Yuntian Zhu.

Lian Dong, Computer Science, “2D Human Pose Estimation by Integrating Convolutional Neural Networks and Structural Information,” October 21, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBII-3300.  Major Professors:  Dr. Tianfu Wu/Dr. Min Chi.

Morgan Funderburk, Aerospace Engineering, “Investigation of Three-Dimensional Shock-Wave/Turbulent Boundary Layer Interactions,” October 21, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBIII-3115.  Major Professor:  Dr. Venkateswaran Narayanaswamy.

Aravind Ramachandran, Mechanical Engineering, “Experimental Studies of Autoignition and MILD Combustion in Turbulent Non-premixed Jet Flames in Vitiated Coflows,” October 22, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBIII-3115.  Major Professors:  Dr. Venkateswaran Narayanaswamy/Dr. Kevin M. Lyons.

Kangjin Lee, Civil Engineering, “Improvement in Dynamic Modulus and Cyclic Fatigue Testing of Asphalt Mixture,”  October 22, 2019, 1:00 p.m., Mann Hall-206.  Major Professors:  Dr. B. Shane Underwood/Dr. Cassie Castorena.

Alireza Behtash, Physics, “Non-Perturbative Physics from the Picard-Lefschetz. Theory of Path Integrals,October 23, 2019, 2:00 p.m., Riddick Hall 415. Major Professors: Mithat Unsal/Dr. Thomas Schaefer.

Mohamed Zubair Mohamed Jaffar, Electrical Engineering, “Modeling & Analysis of Saturated Inductanees & Torque Ripple Components in Interior PM Motors,” October 23, 2019, 3:00 p.m., Energy Board Room FREEDM center.  Major Professor:  Dr. Iqbal Husain.

Trish Bhatia, Food Science, “Continuous Microwave Assisted Extraction of Anthocyanins from Purple-Fleshed Sweet Potatoes,” October 24, 2019, 2:00 p.m., Room G 40 Schaub Hall.  Major professors:  Dr. KP Sandeep/Dr. Josip Simunovic.

Shruti Srivastava, Electrical Engineering, “Modeling and Analysis of Direct Antenna Modulation Transmitters,” October 25, 2019, 2:00 p.m., MRC 337.  Major Professor:  Dr. Jacob J. Adams.

Lingquan Li, Aerospace Engineering, “Hyperbolic Navier-Strokes Method Based on Reconstructed-Discontinuous-Galerkin or Reconstructed-Finite-Volume Formulation with Variahional Reconstruction,” October 25, 2019, 2:00 p.m., EBIII-3235.  Major Professor:  Dr. Hong Luo.

Bruno Miguel Simoes Ferreira, Parks, Recreation, & Tourism Management, “Permatourism: Concept Development, Application, and Empirical Validation,” October 28, 2019, 9:00 a.m., Conger Room, Biltmore Hall. Major Professor: Dr. Duarte Morais.

Leslie Mason, Educational Research & Policy Analysis, “A Delphi Approach to Understanding Physician Engagement in Doctors Working in Rural, Community Hospitals in the State of North Carolina,” October 28, 2019, 10:00 a.m., 112 Poe Hall. Major Professor: Dr. Diane Chapman.

Shannan George, Learning and Teaching in STEM, “Investigation of the Scientific and Individual Outcomes of an International Citizen Science Project in Water, Sanitation, and Hygiene,” October 29, 2019, 9:00 a.m., 512 Poe Hall. Major Professors: Dr. Sarah Carrier/Dr. Kristin Busch.

Hannah Reese, Chemical Engineering, “Modulating the Binding Energy of Synthetic Peptide Ligands Towards Bio-Molecular Targets,” October 29, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBI-2018.  Major Professor:  Dr. Stefano Menegatti.

Burcin Dogmusoz, Design, “The Factors Affecting Residents’ Willingness to Implement Green Infrastructure Strategies on Residential Environment,” October 29, 2019, 1:00 p.m., KAM 130. Major Professor: Dr. Art Rice.

Bowen Li, Computer Engineering, “High-speed Receiver Behavioral Modeling using machine learning,” October 30, 2019, 10:00 a.m., MRC 438.  Major Professor:  Dr. Paul Franzon.

Nrup Laljibhai Balar, Mechanical Engineering, “Thermomechanical Behavior of Semiconducting Polymers,”  October 30, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBIII-3235.  Major Professor:  Dr. Brendan T. O’Connor.

Pratik Sen, Mechanical Engineering, “Unconventional techniques of organic semiconductor fabrication for polarized light detection,” October 31, 2019, 12:00 p.m.  Major Professor:  Dr. Brendan T. O’Connor.

Petr Novotry, Chemical Engineering, “Mo-Al-Fe Oxides for Chemical Looping Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Ethane: Supported and Planar Model Catalysts,” November 1, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBI-3018.  Major Professor:  Dr. H. Henry Lamb.

Liangliang Su, Physics, “Molecular Model for the Interaction of Charged Nano-Particles with Metal Surfaces,” November 1, 2019, 1:00 p.m., Riddick Hall 415. Major Professor: Dr. Donald Brenner.

Ruonan Yang, Electrical Engineering, “Intrinsic coincident polarimetry based on tandem organic photovoltaics,” November 1, 2019, 1:00 p.m., MRC 463.  Major Professor: Dr. Michael Kudenov.

Nino Abashidze, Economics, “Essays on Economic and Health Effects of Land Use Externalities,” November 4, 2019, 9:30 a.m., 4302 Nelson Hall. Major Professor: Dr. Harrison Fell.

Saroj Dangi, Physics, “Nanoplumbing for a Single Molecule Study of DNA,” November 4, 2019, 12:30 p.m., Riddick Hall 400 P. Major Professor: Dr. Robert Riehn.

Yulin Deng, Industrial Engineering, “Influence of Automation Transparency on Driver Skill Decay in Use of High-level Automated Driving Systems,” November 5, 2019, 10:00 a.m., Daniels 308.  Major Professors:  Dr. David Kaber/Dr. Jing Feng.

Catherine Colgate Taylor Moore, Higher Education Administration, “A Path Analysis Approach to Understanding the Path to College: How High School Type and Factors Affect Students’ Predisposition to College Degree Completion,” November 5, 2019, 12:00 p.m., 500 Poe Hall. Major Professors: Dr. James Bartlett/Dr. Michelle Bartlett.

Farshad Saberi Movahed, Materials Science & Engineering, “Data-driven investigations of diamond nanoparticles aggregation in aqueous solutions,” November 6, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBI-3018.  Major Professor:  Dr. Donald Brenner.

Liang Dong, Computer Science, “2D Human Pose Estimation by Integrating Convolutional Neural Networks and Structural Information,” November 6, 2019, 10:00 a.m., EBII-2216.  Major Professors:  Dr. Tianfu Wu/Dr. Min Chi.

Juan Fausto Ortiz Medina, Civil Engineering, “Identification of the Microorganisms and Mechanisms that Drive the Conversion of Nitrogen Gas into Ammonium in Microbial Electrolysis Cells,” November 6, 2019, 1:30 p.m., 206 Mall Hall.  Major Professor:  Dr Douglas F. Call.

Shruti Gandhi, Computer Engineering, “VRITTI: Guarantees For Mix Flows In Inter Datacenter Wan Environments,” November 15, 2019, 2:00 p.m.  Major Professor:  Dr. Vannis Viniotis.

Yonglin Zhu, Physics, “Neutrinos and Nucleosynthesis in Neutron Star Mergers,” November 6, 2019, Riddick Hall 415. Major Professor: Dr. Gail McLaughlin.

Lisha Sun, Electrical Engineering, “New Distribution Planning Method for Analyzing Grid Edge Technologies,” December 6, 2019, 2:00 p.m., Energy Board/FREEDM Center.  Major Professor:  Dr. David Lubkeman.

Ahmed Abdelsamad, Electrical Engineering, “Microgrid Life-Cycle Economic Reliability Analysis and Predictive Maintenance Scheduling Using Sequential Monte Carlo, Particle Swarm Optimization and Reinforcement Learning,” December 9, 2019, 10:00 a.m., Energy Board/FREEDM Center. Major Professor: Dr. David Lubkeman.