Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Award

The Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship recognizes outstanding graduate level teaching at North Carolina State University. Individual awardees receive $4,000, and the number of awards is determined by the funding provided.  The awards are given out at the Alumni Association Faculty Awards/Mathews Medal Ceremony in the spring.

All members of the graduate faculty are eligible for nomination. Nominations are submitted through the College, and interdisciplinary nominations are submitted through Dr. Duane Larick, Sr. Vice Provost for Academic Strategy and Resource Management.  The Dean’s Office may  submit up to two nomination packets.  If nominations are sent directly from a unit, they will be returned.

The Selection Committee, consisting of the Dean of the Graduate School, President of the Graduate Student Association, last year’s award recipients and one member of the Graduate Administrative Board, will recommend award recipients to the NC State University Alumni Association.

Nominations should contain the following materials in the order listed in one PDF document:

          1. Nomination Letter from the Dean
          2. Letter of recommendation supporting the College selection(s) (maximum of 5 pages)
          3. Current vita (5 pages in length only, focusing on contributions to graduate teaching, graduate mentoring, graduate course creation, etc.)
          4. Letters of reference (may be from colleagues, former students, current students; maximum of 5 letters that should contain information pertaining to the faculty member’s work in graduate education)
            Examples of supporting evidence may be included in the nomination packet:
          5. Significant scholarly contributions in the area of graduate teaching effort (books, articles, works co-authored with students; maximum of 5 pages)
          6. Direct evidence of significant contributions by nominee’s students (maximum of 5 pages)
          7. Curricular contributions (development of courses and curricula, graduate courses taught, significant participation in courses at other universities, significant contributions to interdisciplinary efforts, etc.) (maximum of 5 pages)

        Nominations for these awards must be submitted electronically in PDF formatted in the numerical order listed above and should come from the College Deans. Nominations should be submitted to: Peter Harries, Interim Dean of the Graduate School and Chair of the Alumni Association Distinguished Graduate Professorship Committee at graduate-dean@ncsu.edu or to Sharlene O’Neil, sroneil2@ncsu.edu.

        The deadline for sending College nominations to the Graduate Dean is Friday, February 16, 2018.

        Past recipients of Alumni Association Distinguished
        Graduate Professorships

        Name School and Department
        Richard D. Gilbert (1983) Textiles – Textile Chemistry
        William A. Jackson (1984) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Soil Science
        John B. O’Neal, Jr. (1985) Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering
        Bibhuti B. Bhattacharyya (1986) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Statistics
        Ernest Hodgson (1987) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Toxicology
        Josef S. Gratzl (1988) Forest Resources – Wood and Paper Sciences
        Mehmet N. Ozisik (1989) Engineering – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
        Charles B. Davey (1989) Forest Resources – Forestry
        Fred R. DeJarnette (1990) Engineering – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
        Stanley W. Buol (1990) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Soil Science
        Hassan A. Hassan (1991) Engineering – Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
        W. Wayne Skaggs (1991) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Bio. & Ag. Engineering
        John David Smith (1992) Humanities and Social Sciences – History
        Paul Z. Zia (1992) Engineering – Civil Engineering
        Todd R. Klaenhammer (1993) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Food Science
        Hou-Min Chang (1993) Forest Resources – Wood and Paper Science
        Ruben Carbonell (1994) Engineering – Chemical Engineering
        Gary Mitchell (1994) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Physics
        Robert Davis (1995) Engineering – Material Sciences and Engineering
        Henry Sanoff (1995) Design – Architecture
        Robin Gardner (1996) Engineering – Nuclear Engineering, Chemical Engineering
        Mason Pharr (1996) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Horticultural Science
        David F. Ollis (1997) Engineering – Chemical Engineering
        Harold E. Swaisgood (1997) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Food Science
        Kenneth B. Adler (1998) Veterinary Medicine – Anatomy, Physiological Sci. Radiology
        Salah M. Bedair (1998) Engineering – Electrical and Computer Engineering
        Carol K. Hall (1998) Engineering – Chemical Engineering
        Carolyn R. Miller (1999) Humanities and Social Sciences – English
        Salah E. Elmaghraby (1999) Engineering – Industrial Engineering
        Wayne A. Thompkins (1999) Veterinary Medicine – Immunology
        H. Thomas Banks (2000) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Mathematics
        Michael D. Schulman (2000) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Sociology and Anthropology
        Walter A. Wolfram (2000) Humanities and Social Sciences – English
        Thom J. Hodgson (2001) Engineering – Industrial Engineering
        Robert J. Nemanich (2001) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Physics
        Roger H. Clark (2002) Design – Architecture
        Harry G. Perros (2002) Engineering – Computer Science
        Marie Davidian (2003) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Statistics
        Don C. Locke (2003) Education – Adult Community College Education
        Mohamed Bourham (2004) Engineering – Nuclear Engineering
        Meredith Davis (2004) Design – Graphic Design
        David E. Aspnes (2005) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Physics
        Shu-Cherng Fang (2005) Engineering – Industrial Engineering
        Frank A. Blazich (2006) Agriculture and Life Sciences – Horticultural Science
        Saad A. Khan  (2006) Engineering – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Susan Brandeis (2007) Design – Art and Design
        Denis O. Gray (2007) Humanities and Social Sciences – Psychology
        Robert M. Kelly (2007) Engineering – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Russell King (2008) Engineering – Industrial and Systems Engineering
        Barbara Sherry (2008) Veterinary Medicine – Molecular Biomedical Sciences
        Frederick W. Cubbage (2009) Natural Resources – Forestry & Environmental Resources
        Peter S. Fedkiw (2009) Engineering – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Gerald Lucovsky (2010) Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Physics
        Jim Edmond Riviere (2010) Veterinary Medicine – Population Health and Pathobiology
        Hugh A. Devine (2011) Natural Resources – Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management
        John J. Seater (2011) Management – Economics
        Y. Richard Kim (2012) Engineering – Civil, Construction and Environmental Engineering
        Hiller Spires (2012) Education – Curriculum, Instruction & Counselor Education
        Christopher M. Anson (2013) Humanities and Social Sciences – English
        Samuel L. Jones (2013) Veterinary Medicine – Clinical Sciences
        Wilton Barnhardt (2014) College of Humanities and Social Sciences
        Audrey Jaeger (2014) College of Education
        Gail Jones (2014) College of Education
        Abdel-Fattah M. Seyam (2014) College of Textiles
        Anastasios Tsiatis (2015) Sciences – Statistics
        Hien Tran (2015) Sciences – Mathematics
        Richard Spontak (2015) Engineering – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Stephen Michielsen (2015) Textiles – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science
        Barry K. Goodwin (2016) Poole College of Management – Economics
        Hasan Jameel (2016) Natural Resources – Forest Biomaterials
        Munindar Singh (2016) Engineering – Computer Science
        Xiangwu Zhang (2016) Textiles – Textile Engineering, Chemistry and Science
        Anthony Blikslager (2017) Veterinary Medicine – Clinical Sciences
        Gregory Parsons (2017) Engineering – Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
        Alyssa Rockenbach (2017) Education – Educational Leadership, Policy, and Human Developoment
        David Schultz (2017) Sciences – Chemistry